About This Website   |   Who Am I?   |   Site Map   |   Music   |  Links   |   Contact Me

    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Home > Family History > USS Neosho > The Battle of the Coral Sea > The USS Neosho at Coral Sea > Survivors and Casualties

 

 

The U.S.S. Neosho at Coral Sea

List of Survivors and Casualties

 

 

This is a partial list of the survivors and casualties of the attacks on the tanker U.S.S. Neosho and destroyer U.S.S. Sims by Japanese dive-bombers on May 7, 1942 during the Battle of the Coral Sea.  Of the 546 men on board these ships that morning, 421 men died and 125 survived.

 

Unfortunately, there are no comprehensive sources available on the Internet or in books that include the names of the crewmen who served aboard the Neosho and Sims, so I've had to piece this together from various sources.  In early 2005, a website reader sent me two mostly-complete lists of casualties from the Navy Bureau of Personnel, one for the U.S.S. Neosho and one for the U.S.S. Sims, which I've incorporated.  

 

I'm still compiling this list and will be adding to it over time. If you know the names of any survivors or casualties of the U.S.S. Neosho or the U.S.S. Sims, please contact me and I'll post the information on this page.  If you'd care to share any stories about anyone who was on the Neosho or Sims, I'll be happy to post them on my Veterans Forum page.

 

*   Name From Navy Bureau of Personnel List

** Name Submitted by website reader.

 

 

U.S.S. Neosho

 

 

 Survivors from U.S.S. Neosho  (Partial List)

SURVIVING OFFICERS

Name

Rank

Comments

Henry K. Bradford

Lieutenant

.

Thomas M. Brown

Lieutenant Commander

Gunnery Officer

Charles C. Cook

Lieutenant (j.g.)

.

William G. Driscoll

Lieutenant (j.g.)

.

Francis J. Firth

Lieutenant Commander

Executive Officer; WIA.

Leonard F. Gearin

Ensign

.

Robert N. Hargis

Ensign, D-M

Paul N. Howell

Ensign

.

Estul F. Nessmith

Lieutenant (j.g.)

.

John S. Phillips

Captain

Captain

Kenneth S. Terrill

Ensign

.

Louis Verbrugge

Lieutenant

Engineering Officer

 

SURVIVING ENLISTED MEN

Name

Rank

Comments

Sidney Arboneaux **

.

Charles Baker Unknown

Harold C. Bagwell

Metalsmith Second Class

.

Wilbert A. Becker

Mach. Mate Second Class

Wounded in action.*

Herbert L. Bennett

Fireman First Class

From Texas.  Later served on USS Neosho (AO-48).

Robert T. Boehm

Shipfitter Second Class

.

Lawrence Boyer

Metalsmith First Class

Wounded in action.*

William D. Boynton

Seaman Second Class

.

Harold Bratt

Machinist's Mate First Class

.

Tony Bustos

Unknown

Francis E. Chapin

Fireman Third Class

Wounded in action.*

Grover Chessmore

Unknown

.

George E. Cruttenden

Seaman First Class

Wounded in action.

Harvey L. Dyer

Water Tender First Class

Wounded in action.*

Meredith E. Ebbert

Seaman First Class

.

Frederick W. Fabian

Machinist's Mate First Class

Wounded in action.*

Edward A. Flaherty

Electrician's Mate 3rd Class

Transferred from USS Portland to USS Neosho on May 6, 1942.

Oswald J. Frenette

Unknown

Charles A. Hagewood

Seaman First Class

.

Jerry Hall

Seaman Second Class

Wounded in action.*

Iris F. Hoffman

Seaman Second Class

Wounded in action.*

Robert W. Hoag

Chief Pharmacists Mate

.

Patrick J. Jackson

Boatswain's Mate 1st Class

.

William C. King

Construction Elect. Mate

Wounded in action.*

Uriel H. Leach

Chief W.O., Machinist

Wounded in action.

William A. Leu

Fireman Third Class

From Washington.  Later served on USS Neosho (AO-48).  Died in 2003.

Robert Ledford

Seaman First Class

.

Russell Lollar

Unknown

.

John E. Lowe

Storekeeper Third Class

Wounded in action.*

Nicholas G. Marchese

Ship's Cook Second Class

.

Vernon R. Manners

Boatswain

.

Lorenza McNair

OC First Class

Wounded in action.*

Arthur R. McPherson

Seaman Second Class

.

Doug J. Nelson

Signalman Third Class

Transferred from USS Portland to USS Neosho on May 6, 1942.

Elvin G. Newman

Seaman Second Class

Wounded in action.*

James T. Nix

Machinist's Mate 1st Class

Wounded in action.

Gilbert M. O'Grady

O-1

.

Samuel Ogur

Chief Boatswain's Mate

Wounded in action.*

Leopoldo Paloma

Officer's Steward 1st Class

.

Thomas J. Parker

Boatswain's Mate

.

William S. Parker

Chief Radioman

.

Loren B. Parkhurst

Fireman Third Class

.

Ralph Patterson

Unknown

Albert V. Paulek

SF Third Class

Wounded in action.*

LeRoy Pearce

Unknown

.

Gilbert Percifield

Unknown

.

Walter J. Perowitz

Chief Machinist's Mate

.

John J. Peterson

Seaman Second Class

Rank is probable but unverified.

Alex Pupkin

Yeoman First Class

.

Wallace P. Quillan

Seaman First Class

Also a survivor of the USS Arizona at Pearl Harbor.

Junior E. Reigle

Unknown

Anthony Rella

Harold A. Reynolds

Fireman First Class

Wounded in action.

William Romanofsky

Storekeeper Second Class

.

Jack Rolston

Seaman Second Class

Survivor of 68-man raft.  From Missouri.

Last survivor of the raft.  Died in 2010.

Cecil Sawyer

Unknown

Grant Seward

Unknown

.

Francis J. Shea

Chief Gunner's Mate

.

Leroy S. Shogren

Apprentice Seaman

Wounded in action.

Wayne Simmons

Machinists Mate Second Class

.

Addison F. Smith

Quartermaster Third Class

.

William A. Smith

Seaman Second Class

Rescued by U.S.S. Helm, May 16, 1942.  Survivor of 68-man raft.  From Idaho.

Wilbern L. Stovall

Chief Boatswain's Mate

.

Lorenzo Tyner

Officer's Cook Second Class

.

William J. Ward

Pharmacist's Mate First Class

.

James L. Watchler

Coxwain

.

James M. Weber

Quartermaster Second Class

.

Samuel Wells

Unknown

.

Ernest W. Wobrell

Chief Electrician's Mate

.

John H. Wortham

Mess Attendant Second Class

.

Plus 32 other men

 

 

 Casualties from U.S.S. Neosho  (I believe this is a complete list) 

Name

Rank

Comments

Robert T. Allsopp

Lieutenant J.G.  

Killed in action.

Mitchell E. Andrews

Seaman First Class  

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Missouri.

Beverly Annis

Seaman Second Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From California.

Bruce Annis

Unknown

Reported missing in action on May 7, 1942.

Benjamin F. Baggarly

Chief Construction Mech. 

Died on U.S.S. Neosho on May 9, 1942.

Floyd D. Bailey

Seaman Second Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Illinois.

Carl F. Baird

Seaman First Class  

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Nebraska.

Frank J. Baker

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.

Frank Balzer

Seaman Second Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Missouri.

William J. Bannen

BKR First Class

Killed in action.*

Stuart C. Battenfield

Fireman Third Class

Reported missing in action on May 7, 1942.

Ernest J. Beech

Seaman Second Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From California.

Louis R. Blackburn

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

Richard M. Blood

Yeoman Third Class  

Died on the 68-man raft.  From California.

Edward C. Blue

Fireman Third Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From California.

Harry F Bradshaw

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

Kenneth T. Bright

Seaman Second Class

Survivor of the 68-man raft.  Rescued by Helm, May 16, 1942.  Died May 17, 1942.  From Missouri.

Leon M. Brooks

Construction Mech. 2nd Class

Died on U.S.S. Neosho on May 8, 1942.

Voris V. Brownfield

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Arthur Bunch, Jr.

Seaman Second Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Missouri. 

George Bundy

Gunner's Mate Second Class

Killed in action.*

Dennis D. Burger

Construction Mech. Third Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Iowa. 

Albert J. Busky

Gunner's Mate Third Class

Killed in action.*

Thomas H. Cameron

Gunner's Mate Third Class  

Died on the 68-man raft.  From New Jersey.

Louis R. Cardy

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Herman E. Carter

Machinist's Mate Second Class

Killed in action.*

Mark A. Casella

Quartermaster Second Class

Killed in action.*

Henry T. Chapman

Fireman First Class

Died on U.S.S. Neosho on May 9, 1942

Davis M. Charlton

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

David A. Christian

Fireman Third Class

Died on U.S.S. Neosho on May 9, 1942

Richard C. Clark

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Willie Coates

Mate Second Class

Died on U.S.S. Neosho on May 10, 1942

Allie Collette

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Leland R. Collier

Electrician's Mate Third Class

Killed in action.*

Virgil W. Colson

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Claud C. Cooper

Gunner's Mate Third Class

Killed in action.*

Earl I. Couse

Storekeeper Third Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From California.

Ross C. Covina

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Noel E. Craven

Seaman Second Class 

Died on U.S.S. Neosho on May 10, 1942.  From Missouri. 

Rex B. Crawley

Radioman Third Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Idaho. 

Lynn J. Creech

Fireman Third Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Idaho.

Louis B. Crosby

Signalman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Loren B. Crouch

Storekeeper Second Class

Reported KIA on May 7, 1942.  From Texas.

Pearlin G. Cox

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Rex B. Crowley

Radioman Third Class

Killed in action.*

Russell L. Croxen

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Harold V. Cummins

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Manuel S. Davilla

Seaman Second Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From California. 

August M. D'Hondt

Seaman First Class

Died on the 68-man raft.

Kenneth L. Dowdy

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Roland Q. Dudley

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Audress C. Dunn

Fireman Second Class

Died on the Neosho.  From Mounds, Illinois.

Edmund L. Dunn

Radioman Third Class

Killed in action.*

James H. Ellis

Fireman Third Class

Killed in action.*

Fermin Felosofo

OC Second Class

Killed in action.*

Attilio J. Ferrari

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

Dale F. Flory

Watertender Second Class

Killed in action.*

William K. Forbes

Radioman Third Class

Killed in action.*

Howard J. Foster

Fireman Third Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Washington. 

Robert L. Fredrickson

Storekeeper Third Class

Killed in action.*

Herman A. Frohnhafer

Seaman Second Class

Died on the 68-man raft.

Delvan C. Gaylord

Electrician's Mate Second Class

Killed in action.*

Joseph A. Gelinas

Watertender First Class

Killed in action.*

George W. Goff

Fireman Third Class

Killed in action.*

Hugh T. Gonia

Seaman First Class

Died on U.S.S. Neosho on May 10, 1942.

Robert K. Gracey

Fireman First Class

Killed in action.*

John D. Greathouse

:Lieutenant (j.g.)

Killed in action.*

Brevis M. Gregston

Seaman First Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Texas. 

Luis Gutierrez

Seaman Second Class.

Died on the 68-man raft.  From California. 

Dale W. Guthrie

Fireman Third Class

Killed in action.*

Julio M. Guzman

Seaman Second Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Guam. 

William C. Hackworth

Fireman First Class

Killed in action.*

William Hames

Seaman First Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Missouri. 

Charles A. Hamrick

Seaman Second Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Texas. 

George L. Hanis

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

James W. Hardwick

Seaman Second Class

Manned forward gun battery.  Missing in action.  From Texas. 

Otis A. Hartman

Fireman First Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Missouri. 

Albin M. Haugen

Machinist's Mate First Class

Killed in action.*

Elliott D. Haynes

Gunner's Mate Second Class

Killed in action.*

Grover H. Hough

Seaman Second Class

Died on the 68-man raft. From Missouri.  

James K. Howard

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

John C. Hudson

Fireman Third Class

Killed in action.*

David G. Huntsman

Seaman Second Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Idaho. 

Marchell R. Hurst

Machinist's Mate First Class

Died on the 68-man raft.

Donald E. Hyde

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Henry A. Irons

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

Alfred J. Jablonski

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

Ernest C. Johnson

Seaman Second Class

Died on the 68-man raft.

Robert Johnson

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Herbert Jones

Unknown

Missing in action.

Marvin E. Kynerd

Seaman Second Class

Died on the 68-man raft.

Elbert F. Lacy

Signalman First Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Kentucky.

Lewis L. Lane

Fireman Second Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From California.

Llewellyn L. Larson

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

Harold W. Levy

Seaman Second Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From California.

Robert L. Lormis

Seaman Second Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Missouri. 

Chan Lyman

Ensign

Killed in action.*

Clyde B. Lynch

Watertender First Class

Killed in action.*

Ralph H. Magnuson

Machinist's Mate Second Class

Killed in action.*

Winston T. Manry

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

George H. Mansfield

Electrician

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Tennessee.

Darrel F. Matzdorf

Fireman Third Class

Killed in action.*

Raymond E. Medow

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Earl J. Miller

Fireman Third Class

Killed in action.*

Thomas R. Miller

Seaman Second Class

Died on the 68-man raft.

Alvia L. Minor

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*  From Oklahoma.

Vimmy M. Mitchell

Steward's Mate Second Class

Killed in action.*

Anthony M. Mondi

Fireman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Eugene J. Montanari

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

Christopher Montano

PRT Third Class

Killed in action.*

Elijah W. Moore

Machinist's Mate First Class

Killed in action.*

Raymond G. Moreau

Machinist's Mate First Class

Killed in action.*

Hal A. Nelson

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Harrison S. Nobbs

Chief radioman

Transferred to USS Neosho from USS Yorktown.  Died on the 68-man raft.  From Florida.

Sinforoso Paguirican

Steward's Mate Second Class

Killed in action.*

Joseph R. Palmer

Shipfitter Third Class

Killed in action.*

Charles D. Parker

Seaman Second Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Texas. 

Melvin W. Parmenter

Fireman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Harry J. Patterson

Electrician's Mate Second Class

Killed in action.*

Leroy D. Pearce

Seaman Second Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Kansas. 

Oscar J. Peterson

Ensign

Killed in action.*

Oscar V. Peterson

Chief Watertender

Died on U.S.S. Henley, May 13, 1942.

Robert L. Peterson

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Ralph P. Plumb

Ensign

Killed in action.*

Julian Ponce

Fireman Third Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From California. 

Richard M. Prentice

Fireman First Class

Killed in action.*

Robert H. Pursley

Seaman Second Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Arkansas. 

Stanley E. Raimer

Ship's Cook Third Class

Killed in action.*

James F. Ramos

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Floyd T. Resley

Fireman Third Class

Missing in action.

William L. Reynolds

Chief Water Tender

Killed in action.*

Emil J. Rogalla

Gunner's Mate First Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From California. 

Joseph R. Rogers

Electrician's Mate Second Class

Killed in action.*

Earnest F. Roland

Fireman Third Class

Killed in action.*

Gerald W. Routledge

Seaman Second Class

Died on the 68-man raft.

Marshall L. Rowell

Seaman Second Class

Missing in action.

Richard H. Rowley

Machinist's Mate First Class

Killed in action.*

Garvin D. Runyan

CCSP

Killed in action.*

James E. Saul

Coxswain

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Pennsylvania. 

Cecil D. Sawyer

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Frank A. Scarborough

Seaman Second Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Arkansas. 

Eugene H. Self

Yeoman Third Class

Killed in action.*

Wendell A. Shaw

Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Ohio.

Robert W. Shroyer

Seaman Second Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Colorado. 

Glen W. Smith

Unknown

Died on the 68-man raft.

Leonard Q. Smith

BKR Third Class

Killed in action.*

Samuel H. Soliday

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Carl C. Stebbins

Radioman Third Class

Missing in action (5/7/42).  From Byron Center, Michigan.

George A. Stewart

Seaman Second Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Tennessee.

Donald A. Stewart

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Robert E. Stretch

Fireman First Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Michigan.

Ernest Strouse

Watertender Second Class

Killed in action.*

Craig L. Strozda

Watertender Second Class

Died on the 68-man raft.

Donald F. Stubblefield

Seaman First Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Oregon.

Clifford Tatge

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

John E. Theriac

Fireman Third Class

Killed in action.*

Leland E. Thompson

Unknown

Died on the 68-man raft.

Earl D. Thornton

Steward's Mate Third Class

Killed in action.*

Leonard A. Thorpe

Fireman Third Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Missouri.

Philip J. Toner

Seaman Second Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Washington.

Victor N. Toney

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

Henry W. Tucker

Pharmacist's Mate Third Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Alabama.

Thaddeus O. Tunnel

Seaman Second Class

Survivor of the 68-man raft.  Rescued by Helm, May 16, 1942.  Died in Australia.  From Arkansas.

Charles H. Tyler

Storekeeper Third Class

Killed in action.*

Chester D. Underwood

Machinist's Mate 2nd Class

Killed in action.*

John W. Varnum

Ship's Cook Second Class

Killed in action.*

Jack C. Vogan

Machinist's Mate 2nd Class

Killed in action.*

Othello F. Wadley

Steward's Mate Second Class

Killed in action.*

Prospero E. Walker

Steward's Mate Second Class

Killed in action.*

Oliver Ward

Warrant Officer

Killed in action.*

William H. Webb

Gunner's Mate Third Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From California.

Clarence J. Webre

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Louis H. Weidner

Signalman Second Class

Killed in action.*

James B. Wheeler

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Robert L. White

Ship's Cook Second Class

Killed in action.*

Lester L. Williams

Machinist's Mate Second Class

Died on the 68-man raft.

Nelson M. Wilson

Ship's Cook First Class

Killed in action.*

Edward N. Wolf

Fireman Third Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Kansas.

George A. Wood

Seaman First Class

Died on the 68-man raft.  From Michigan.

Vernon A. Zeddies

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

 

 

 

U.S.S. Sims

 

 

 Survivors from U.S.S. Sims  (I believe this is a complete list)

Name

Rank

Comments

Vincent F. Canole

Machinist's Mate Second Class

.

J. Chielewski

Fireman First Class

.

Robert.J. Dicken

Chief Signalman

.

Silas V. Dugger

Machinist's Mate First Class

Also survived sinking of U.S.S. Astoria (Aug. 1942).

George E. Ernst

Fire Controlman Third Class

.

Arthur C. Gober

Seaman Second Class

.

Jackie J. Laws

Seaman Second Class

.

Edward F. Munch

Machinist's Mate Second Class

.

Thomas F. Reilly

Watertender First Class

.

Jones Savage

Fireman Third Class

.

Marvin W. Scott

Fireman Third Class

.

Kenneth W. Tevebaugh

Radioman Third Class

.

John C. Verton

Seaman Second Class

.

Vito J. Vessia

Fireman Second Class

.

 

 

 

Casualties from U.S.S. Sims  (Partial List)

Name

Rank

Comments

Alfred Adamson

Chief Fire Controlman

Killed in action.*

Cecil E. Ammons

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Randers H. Andersen

Chief Boatswain's Mate

Killed in action.*

Robert E. Anderson

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Robert F. Andren

Fireman First Class

Killed in action.*

James H. Austin

Fireman Third Class

Killed in action.*

Frank Barnes

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Edwin R. Barney

Chief Water Tender

Killed in action.*

Paul R. Barthel

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Donald R. Bean

Fireman First Class

Killed in action.*

Sylvester C. Bell Jr.

Radioman Third Class

Killed in action.*

Robert J. Belonga

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Joseph S. Bender

Gunner's Mate Third Class

Killed in action.*

Dennis H. Bennett

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Robert L. Bitson

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Jerold E. Bonebright

Coxswain

Killed in action.*

Victor R. Boston

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

John D. Braiovich

Radioman Second Class

Killed in action.*

James Brandenberger

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

Frederick R. Brick

Machinist's Mate Second Class

Killed in action.*

Walter Brodie

Fireman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Raymond W. Bryant

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Albert L. Bugmra

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

M. Buonassissi

Torpedoman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Kenneth J. Capistrand

Yeoman Third Class

Killed in action.*

Thomas K. Carlisle

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Dorsey E. Cherry

Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class

Killed in action.*

John K. Christensen

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Allen Clark

Chief Yeoman

Killed in action.*

John F. Clark

Fireman First Class

Killed in action.*

Joseph D. Clayton

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Leo F. Coughlin

Boilermaker Second Class

Killed in action.*

Donald A. Davis

Torpedoman Second Class

Killed in action.*

J. Defrance

Machinist's Mate First Class

Killed in action.*

Hans W. Deguehery

Storekeeper Third Class

Killed in action.*

Gerald J. Dente

Boatswain's Mate Second Class

Killed in action.*

Virgil J. Despres

Signalman Third Class

Killed in action.*  From Michigan.

Albert W. Dieckmann

Coxswain

Killed in action.*

Wilfred J. Dismuke

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Clem T. Dixon

Steward's Mate Second Class

Killed in action.*

Charlie L. Dorrough

Chief Electrician's Mater

Killed in action.*

Charles F. Doyle

Fireman First Class

Killed in action.*

Thomas Duckworth

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Dorand H. Dumoulin

Storekeeper First Class

Killed in action.*

Johnny M. Duncan

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Roland S. Dunham

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Lester W. Duoos

Fireman Third Class

Killed in action.*

Dupree L. Edwards

Fireman Third Class

Killed in action.*

James J. Edwards

Torpedoman Third Class

Killed in action.*

Leonard P. English

Coxswain

Killed in action.*

Scott W. Erickson

Fireman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Anthony J. Falzone

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Walter J. Faucett

Fireman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Roger H. Fenske

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

Anthony W. Ferracane

Yeoman Second Class

Killed in action.*

William F. Fischer

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

James W. Flack

Signalman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Thurman C. Foskey

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Elmer C. Fox

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

Maurice D. Fox

Machinist's Mate Second Class

Killed in action.*

Harold D. French

CQM

Killed in action.*

Cecil E. Gardner

Fireman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Ralph C. Gardner

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Russell Gardner

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Paul A. Garner

Steward's Mate Third Class

Killed in action.*

Clayton L. Gibson

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Purvis W. Gilmore

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Charles W. Gleason

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

John Goldych

Torpedoman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Robert Paul Grab

Fireman

Killed in action.**   From Maryland.

Robert P. Graham

Ensign

Killed in action.*

Edmund P. Graichen

Chief Machinist's Mate

Killed in action.*

Arthur M. Grindle

Ensign

Killed in action.*

Martin L. Hansen

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

Leon W. Hartford

Yeoman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Bernard F. Hebel

Fireman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Richard O. Heiden

Fireman First Class

Killed in action.*

James W. Henderson

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Willie L. Henderson

Steward's Mate First Class

Killed in action.*

Lynn Hilton

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Paul G. Hogan

Fireman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Alvin V. Howard

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Willford M. Hyman

Lt. Commander

Captain.  Killed in action.*

Frank P. Iessi

Radioman Third Class

Killed in action.*

John C. Janke

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Robert E. Johnson

Fire Controlman Third Class

Killed in action.*

Clifton C. Jones

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Mahlon J. Kelbaugh

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Lester Kelly

Machinist's Mate First Class

Killed in action.*

John R. Kendig

Machinist's Mate First Class

Killed in action.*

Herbert Kennedy

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Gustav F. Kerndt

Ensign

Killed in action.*

James J. Kinchsular

Radioman Third Class

Killed in action.*

Edward W. King

Chief Torpedoman

Killed in action.*

Eugene J. King

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

James C. Kosbob

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

James E. Lamb

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

Edward S. LeBlanc

Fireman First Class

Killed in action.*

Henry N. Lindberg

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

Alfredo Lorenzana

OC Second Class

Killed in action.*

Walter Luke

Radioman First Class

Killed in action.*

Robert T. Lund

Fireman First Class

Killed in action.*

Francis F. Lynch

Torpedoman Third Class

Killed in action.*

John T. Martin

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Michael F. Martin

Chief Water Tender

Killed in action.*

Hoyt G. Matthews

Torpedoman Third Class

Killed in action.*

Roy G. Mattice

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Philip Mattingly

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Glenn C. McAlister

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Thomas J. McCarthy

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Frederick McComb

Watertender First Class

Killed in action.*

James C. McConchie

CCMST

Killed in action.*

Langford S. McCord

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

Flake V. McCormick

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Louis F. McKay

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Edward E. McKinney

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

James E. McManus

Ensign

Killed in action.*

Harrison E. McMillan

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

Joseph S. Meeks

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Virgil D. Meyer

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

John J. Miller

Electrician's Mate Third Class

Killed in action.*

Charles A. Morgan

Radioman Third Class

Killed in action.*

Ronald B. Morris

Coxswain

Killed in action.*

Edward C. Morse

Chief Machinist's Mate

Killed in action.*

Orval J. Myers

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

Paul Nabors

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

Russell E. Neu

Machinist's Mate Second Class

Killed in action.*

Orville Y. Newton

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

Burton K. Nichols

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

John W. Norman

Quartermaster Third Class

Killed in action.*

Wilson W. Odom

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Leo Orzechowski

Gunner's Mate First Class

Killed in action.*

Rudder B. Padgett

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

George T. Pair

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

E. M. Peleis

Seaman Second Class

Died on U.S.S. Henley, May 13, 1942.

Strudwick T. Pennington

Ensign

Killed in action.*

Frederick W. Penton

Radioman Third Class

Killed in action.*

Paul Perryman

Gunner's Mate Second Class

Killed in action.*

Francis Peterson

Gunner's Mate Second Class

Killed in action.*

Duane E. Phillips

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Edward M. Pieles

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Charlie B. Pike

Fireman Third Class

Killed in action.*

James D. Pike

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

Allen C. Pittman

Fireman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Cecil C. Pitts

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Burel L. Plant

Fireman Third Class

Killed in action.*

Manuel F. Polomares

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Johnnie L. Privett

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

George F. Pruett

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

Clabe W. Putnal

Fireman Third Class

Killed in action.*

Willis E. Quesenberry

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Melvin E. Radcliffe

Lt. And Gunnery Officer

Killed in action.*

Maunsel E. Ramsey

Machinist's Mate First Class

Killed in action.*

Raphael J. Ratti

Fireman First Class

Killed in action.*

James T. Ray

Ship's Cook First Class

Killed in action.*

John S. Reistetter

Chief Gunner's Mate

Killed in action.*

Lawrence H. Renger

Fire Controlman Third Class

Killed in action.*

Nathan A. Roberts

Fireman First Class

Killed in action.*

Robert F. Rock

Machinist's Mate First Class

Killed in action.*

Harold L. Rose

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.  From Knoxville, Tennessee.*

Harold E. Ross

Fireman Third Class

Killed in action.*

Harold G. Ruffner

Electrician's Mate Second Class

Killed in action.*

George P. Ryan

Fire Controlman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Harding I. Salpeter

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Alfred A. Sanzari

Fireman Third Class

Killed in action.*

Sidney M. Saunders

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Stanley J. Schumacher

Chief Boatswain's Mate

Killed in action.*

C. Scott

Carpenter's Mate Second Class

Killed in action.*

George R. Sellett

Fireman Third Class

Killed in action.*

Alexander Sentelik

Fire Controlman First Class

Killed in action.*

Alonzo R. Settlemire

Watertender Second Class

Killed in action.*

Arthur L. Sheron

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

Arthur S. Shidler

Electrician's Mate First Class

Killed in action.*

Max Silverstein

Lieutenant

Engineering Officer.  Killed in action.*

Grady Singletary

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Thomas E. Sligh

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Glenn N. Smith

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Henry C. Smith

Fireman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Charles E. Smithson

Fireman Third Class

Killed in action.*

William M. Sneed

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

David R. Stevenson

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Andrew P. Stewart

Lieutenant (Executive Officer)

Killed in action.*

Charles R. Street

Fireman First Class

Killed in action.*

George C. Sutton

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

Lionel J. Tachna

Ensign

Killed in action.*

Walker Tackett

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Alvin T. Talbot

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

James R. Taylor

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Curtis Townsend

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Joseph G. Troxil

Machinist's Mate Second Class

Killed in action.*

Thomas L. Turner

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

William J. Turner

Fireman First Class

Killed in action.*

Elias Tyrpak

Gunner's Mate First Class

Killed in action.*

Kenneth F. Valente

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

Daniel K. Vanantherp

Fireman First Class

Killed in action.*

Eugene J. Vannucci

Fireman Second Class

Killed in action.*

John Vdouin

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

Robert F. Vinson

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Stuart H. Wallace

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Vernon C. Watkins

Shipfitter Second Class

Killed in action.*

Joseph C. Webb

Chief Mechanic's Mate

Killed in action.*

Garnold R. West

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

Joseph Wheaten

Steward's Mate Second Class

Killed in action.*

Raymond F. Wickett

Machinist's Mate Second Class

Killed in action.*

Arthur W. Wilkinson

Lieutenant (J.G.)

Killed in action.*

Earl J. Williams

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

Henry I. Williams

Fireman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Richard S. Williams

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

Mansfield C. Williamson

Steward's Mate Third Class

Killed in action.*

James Wilson

Seaman First Class

Killed in action.*

Selmer R. Winnett

Fireman Third Class

Killed in action.*

Lewis H. Wolger

Ship's Cook Third Class

Killed in action.*

Louis J. Woll

Ship's Cook Third Class

Killed in action.*

Pink Worley

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Clifton F. Wyatt

Ensign

Killed in action.*

John J. Yanek

Gunner's Mate Third Class

Killed in action.*

William J. Yanny

Watertender First Class

Killed in action.*

Michael Yanov

Gunner's Mate Third Class

Killed in action.*

James A. Yates

Electrician's Mate First Class

Killed in action.  From Illinois.  Brother of Orin Yates.

Orin A. Yates

Electrician's Mate Second Class

Killed in action.  From Illinois.  Brother of James Yates.

Kenneth E. Yerian

Fire Controlman First Class

Killed in action.*

Oscar Young

Fireman First Class

Killed in action.*

Robert W. Young

Fireman First Class

Killed in action.*

Edward V. Zon

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

John D. Zonik

Seaman Second Class

Killed in action.*

Otto J. Zoss

Watertender Second Class

Killed in action.*

Michael S. Zwir

Ship's Cook Second Class

Killed in action.*

Plus 12 other men

 

 

How Many Survived and How Many Died?

While researching the U.S.S. Neosho, I tried to determine the exact number of men stationed on the ship before the Battle of the Coral Sea (i.e. its complement) and the number of confirmed survivors, dead, and missing.  It was pretty frustrating, since the U.S. Navy records available on the Internet regarding this matter are sketchy at best, and other sources seemed to conflict each other.  I've relied primarily on the book, "Blue Skies and Blood," which includes the most detailed account of the Neosho at the Battle of the Coral Sea that I've found, but even this source had some apparent conflicts.  I think I've ironed it out, though.  

 

The book claims that there were 21 officers and 267 crewmen on board the Neosho during the attack on May 7, 1942.  According to the book, shortly after the dive-bombing attack on the afternoon of May 7, Captain Phillips did a head count and determined that there were 110 survivors from the Neosho and 20 Neosho crewmen confirmed dead.  Therefore, Phillips determined that 158 men were missing, many of whom had taken to the life rafts and were drifting away from the ship, all but four of whom were never seen again.  When the 15 survivors from the U.S.S. Sims were added to the 110 on board the Neosho, there were a total of 125 men on board the listing Neosho shortly after the attack (or in the boats which circled the Neosho that evening, afraid the ship would sink).

 

Furthermore, the book states that during the four days that the crewmen drifted on the Neosho until their rescue, from May 8 until May 11, a total of seven men died on the Neosho, including six Neosho crewmen and one from the Sims.  The book even states their names, so I'm pretty certain that seven men did indeed die during this time.  This would leave 118 survivors on the Neosho (125 minus 7) who were rescued by the U.S.S. Henley.  However, several sources state that the Henley actually rescued 123 men, not 118 men, from the Neosho.  Why was there a discrepancy of five men, I wondered?

 

All of the accounts that I've seen agree that 123 men were rescued off the Neosho by the Henley on May 11.  Therefore, I can only assume that there were 115 Neosho survivors of the Japanese attack on May 7, instead of 110.  When added to the 15 survivors of the Sims, this means that there were a total of 130 survivors on the Neosho shortly after the battle instead of 125, with 123 eventually surviving to be rescued by the Henley.

 

The inconsistency might be explained by a group of crewmen who had transferred from the Yorktown and cruiser Portland to the Neosho on May 6, just before the Neosho and Sims were detached from the rest of the fleet, as described in "Blue Skies and Blood" and verified by my uncle, Bill Leu, during his 2002 interview.  When Admiral Fletcher learned about the Japanese fleet northwest of him, he ordered the Neosho and Sims to the southwest while the rest of the fleet quickly sped towards the Japanese, leaving the Yorktown and Portland crewmen stranded on board the Neosho (the book doesn't explain why these crewmen transferred to the Neosho, although my uncle stated that they were heading back to Pearl Harbor).  I'm assuming, therefore, that 5 men from the Yorktown and Portland were aboard the Neosho during the attack and that these men were not included in the 110 survivors that Captain Phillips reported shortly after the attack.

 

Through deduction, Captain Phillips determined shortly after the attack that 158 men were missing.  It is likely that at least some of these men drowned that afternoon near the Neosho.  However, the Captain saw several life rafts with men aboard drift away from the Neosho in the four-foot seas and ordered a Neosho crewman in a motorized whaleboat to tow these rafts back to the Neosho, but for various reasons, the crewman failed to do so.  Neither Captain Phillips nor, presumably, the men on board these rafts considered their lives to be seriously at risk because, it was thought, the U.S. fleet would rescue them either that day, May 7, or the next day.  Of course, the men drifting away from the Neosho didn't realize that the Neosho had been transmitting incorrect coordinates via radio and that a search by a destroyer would commence that evening -- although 40 miles away.  Captain Phillips himself didn't realize this error until May 8, the day after the attack.  

 

Regarding the life rafts, which lacked motors, it's not known and most likely never will be known how many of the 158 missing men from the Neosho made their way onto rafts and drifted ever farther away from the mother ship, most never to be seen again.  Presumably, many of the men on rafts drifted across the Coral Sea and finally, after many days, succumbed from exposure and lack of water.  

 

The only information about any raft survivors came from the four men who were rescued from a life raft by the U.S.S. Helm on May 16, a full nine days after the Japanese attack.  According to these men, they were the only survivors from a group of 68 men who had drifted away from the Neosho in four rafts lashed together, truly an amazing story itself.  Unfortunately, two of these four men died shortly after being rescued.

 

 

Summary of the number of survivors and casualties:

 

Before The Attack

 

Complement of U.S.S. Sims (morning of May 7, 1942):  

252

 

Complement of U.S.S. Neosho (morning of May 7):  

293  (including 5 from U.S.S. Yorktown and U.S.S. Portland)

 

 

After The Attack

 

Survivors from U.S.S. Sims transferred to U.S.S. Neosho (afternoon of May 7, 1942):  

15

 

Survivors from U.S.S. Neosho (afternoon of May 7): 

115  (including 5 from U.S.S. Yorktown)

 

Total men on U.S.S. Neosho (afternoon of May 7):  

130  (115 from Neosho, 15 from Sims)

 

Total confirmed dead from U.S.S. Neosho (afternoon of May 7):  

20 

 

Total missing from U.S.S. Neosho (afternoon of May 7): 

158 

 

Buried at sea from U.S.S. Neosho on May 8:  

2  (1 from Neosho, 1 from Sims)

 

Buried at sea from U.S.S. Neosho on May 9:    

3  (all from Neosho)

 

Buried at sea from U.S.S. Neosho on May 10:  

2  (both from Neosho)

 

Total men rescued from U.S.S. Neosho by destroyer U.S.S. Henley on May 11:  

123, including 104 Neosho crewmen, 14 Sims crewmen, and 5 Yorktown and Portland crewmen

 

Died on U.S.S. Henley on May 13 and buried at sea:  

2  (one from U.S.S. Neosho, one from U.S.S. Sims)

 

Total survivors from Neosho and Sims returned to Australia on U.S.S. Henley:  

121

 

The Life Rafts

Total Neosho crewmen missing after attack on May 7:

158

 

Of these, the number known to initially occupy the raft(s) seen by the U.S.S. Helm:

68

 

Of these, the number of survivors rescued by U.S.S. Helm:

4

 

Of these, the number who returned to Australia on the Helm:

3

 

Of these, the number who survived and returned to the U.S.:

2

 

 

Summary

Obviously, then, the number of casualties of the attack depends on the timeframe.  Probably the most pertinent statistics are these:

  • There were 293 men on the U.S.S. Neosho before the attack at the Battle of the Coral Sea.  Of these, 184 men died while 109 survived.

  • There were 158 men on the Neosho reported missing after the attack (most of these presumably scrambled into life rafts).  Of the 158 men reported missing, only 4 were eventually rescued.

  • Of the 545 men initially on the Neosho and Sims before the battle, only 124 survived and arrived in Australia, while 421 men died.

Further Information on Casualties

As I noted above, I pieced this list of casualties together from various sources, including published books (see my page on Sources and Further Information), information on the Internet, as well as e-mails that I have received.  If you would like more information about a person who died on the U.S.S. Neosho or U.S.S. Sims during the Battle of the Coral Sea, visit the U.S. Navy webpage at http://www.history.navy.mil/faqs/faq11-1.htm, which describes how you can purchase a microfilm or microfiche list of casualties for any campaign in the war.  As this webpage states, the information for each casualty includes the man's name, service number, rank/rate, casualty code (wounded or killed) and date of casualty.

 

As that Navy webpage states, instead of purchasing the microfilm or microfiche, you can find this same information in the following book:  Combat Connected Naval Casualties, World War II, by States. 2 volumes. US Navy. Washington: Office of Information, 1946. (Volume 1 covers Alabama through Missouri; Volume 2 covers Montana through Wyoming and other areas) OCLC 03829654.   According to the U.S. Navy, you can find this book in large university or depository libraries.  I have not seen this book, so I know nothing about it, but it apparently lists every Naval casualty in World War II.  For more information, see the U.S. Navy's FAQ page on Naval casualties during World War II (http://www.history.navy.mil/faqs/faq11-1.htm).

 

Table of Contents:

U.S.S. Neosho  (AO-23)

U.S.S. Neosho (AO-23) Home Page

 

Specifications of the U.S.S. Neosho

The Four U.S.S. Neoshos

 

Photo Gallery of the U.S.S. Neosho

 

The Pearl Harbor Attack  (December 7, 1941)

Prelude to War:  Conflict in the Far East

Bill Leu's Early Years

The U.S.S. Neosho at Pearl Harbor

Bill Leu Interview:  Pearl Harbor Attack

U.S. Navy Action Report:  U.S.S. Neosho

 

The Battle of the Coral Sea  (May 1942)

The Battle of the Coral Sea:  Summary

Battle Action:  April 30 - May 4, 1942 

Battle Action:  May 5 - May 7, 1942

Battle Action:  May 8, 1942

The U.S.S. Neosho at Coral Sea

May 7, 1942:  The Attack

May 8, 1942:  Waiting For Rescue

May 9, 1942:  Fading Hope

May 10, 1942:  Neosho Sighted

May 11, 1942:  Rescue

List of Survivors & Casualties

The Battle of the Coral Sea  (May 1942 - cont.)

Bill Leu Interview:  Battle of the Coral Sea

U.S. Navy Action Reports:  Coral Sea

Action Report of the U.S.S. Neosho

Action Report of the U.S.S. Sims

U.S.S. Helm Report

Other Ships at Coral Sea

The U.S.S. Sims (Neosho's Escort)

The U.S.S. Henley (Neosho's Rescuer)

The U.S.S. Helm (Rescued Life Raft)

Coral Sea Scrapbook

S.F. Examiner Article, July 10, 1942

 

Aftermath

President Bush's Speech at Pearl Harbor

Seattle Times:  Bill Leu at Pearl Harbor

Obituary of Captain John S. Phillips

 

U.S.S. Neosho Veteran's Forum

 

Sources & Further Information

The current page is shown in bold.