U.S.S. Sims: 

List of Survivors and Casualties

 

This is a nearly-complete list of the survivors and casualties of the attack on the Navy destroyer U.S.S. Sims by Japanese dive-bombers during the Battle of the Coral Sea on May 7, 1942.  Of the 546 men onboard the tanker U.S.S. Neosho and its valiant escort, the U.S.S. Sims on the morning of the attack, 423 men died during the battle or its aftermath and 123 survived. 

 

In some ways, I consider this and my accompanying page on the survivors and casualties of the U.S.S. Neosho to be the most important pages in my website.  I created these two pages in 2003 when there were no comprehensive sources available on the Internet or in books that included the names of the crewmen who served aboard the Neosho and Sims during the battle.  In the many years since then, I've slowly added to these two lists, piecing together information from various sources.  In early 2005, a website reader sent me two mostly-complete lists of casualties from the Navy Bureau of Personnel, one for the U.S.S. Neosho and one for the U.S.S. Sims, which I've incorporated here.  Nearly 20 years after I first posted these two pages, I'm still in the process of compiling these lists and will continue to add to them over time as more information becomes available.

 

If you know the names of any survivors or casualties of the U.S.S. Sims during the Battle of the Coral Sea, please contact me and I'll post their name(s) on this page.  And if you'd care to share any stories or information about them, I'll be happy to post it on my USS Neosho Veteran's Forum page.

 

Key

1c  =  First Class

2c  =  Second Class

3c  =  Third Class

j.g.  =  Junior Grade

*    =  Name obtained from Navy Bureau of Personnel list.

**  =  Name submitted by website reader.

 

SURVIVORS

Name

Rank

Comments

Vincent F. Canole

Machinist's Mate 2c

J. Chielewski

Fireman 1c

Robert. J. Dicken

Chief Signalman

Silas V. Dugger

Machinist's Mate 1c

Also survived sinking of U.S.S. Astoria (Aug. 1942).

George E. Ernst

Fire Controlman 3c

Arthur C. Gober

Seaman 2c

Jackie J. Laws

Seaman 2c

Edward F. Munch

Machinist's Mate 2c

Thomas F. Reilly

Watertender 1c

Jones Savage

Fireman 3c

Marvin W. Scott

Fireman 3c

Kenneth W. Tevebaugh

Radioman 3c

John C. Verton

Seaman 2c

Vito J. Vessia

Fireman 2c

 

 

ROLL OF HONOR

Name

Rank

Comments

Alfred Adamson

Chief Fire Controlman

Killed in action.*

Cecil E. Ammons

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Randers H. Andersen

Chief Boatswain's Mate

Killed in action.*

Robert E. Anderson

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Robert F. Andren

Fireman 1c

Killed in action.*

James H. Austin

Fireman 3c

Killed in action.*

Frank Barnes

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Edwin R. Barney

Chief Water Tender

Killed in action.*

Paul R. Barthel

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Donald R. Bean

Fireman 1c

Killed in action.*

Sylvester C. Bell Jr.

Radioman 3c

Killed in action.*

Robert J. Belonga

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Joseph S. Bender

Gunner's Mate 3c

Killed in action.*

Dennis H. Bennett

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Robert L. Bitson

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Jerold E. Bonebright

Coxswain

Killed in action.*

Victor R. Boston

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

John D. Braiovich

Radioman 2c

Killed in action.*

James Brandenberger

Seaman 1c

Killed in action.*

Frederick R. Brick

Machinist's Mate 2c

Killed in action.*

Walter Brodie

Fireman 2c

Killed in action.*

Raymond W. Bryant

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Albert L. Bugmra

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

M. Buonassissi

Torpedoman 2c

Killed in action.*

Kenneth J. Capistrand

Yeoman 3c

Killed in action.*

Thomas K. Carlisle

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Dorsey E. Cherry

Pharmacist's Mate 2c

Killed in action.*

John K. Christensen

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Allen Clark

Chief Yeoman

Died on U.S.S. Neosho, May 8, 1942.

John F. Clark

Fireman 1c

Killed in action.*

Joseph D. Clayton

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Leo F. Coughlin

Boilermaker 2c

Killed in action.*

Donald A. Davis

Torpedoman 2c

Killed in action.*

J. Defrance

Machinist's Mate 1c

Killed in action.*

Hans W. Deguehery

Storekeeper 3c

Killed in action.*

Gerald J. Dente

Boatswain's Mate 2c

Killed in action.*

Virgil J. Despres

Signalman 3c

Killed in action.*  From Michigan.

Albert W. Dieckmann

Coxswain

Killed in action.*

Wilfred J. Dismuke

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Clem T. Dixon

Steward's Mate 2c

Killed in action.*

Charlie L. Dorrough

Chief Electrician's Mate

Killed in action.*

Charles F. Doyle

Fireman 1c

Killed in action.*

Thomas Duckworth

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Dorand H. Dumoulin

Storekeeper 1c

Killed in action.*

Johnny M. Duncan

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Roland S. Dunham

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Lester W. Duoos

Fireman 3c

Killed in action.*

Dupree L. Edwards

Fireman 3c

Killed in action.*

James J. Edwards

Torpedoman 3c

Killed in action.*

Leonard P. English

Coxswain

Killed in action.*

Scott W. Erickson

Fireman 2c

Killed in action.*

Anthony J. Falzone

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Walter J. Faucett

Fireman 2c

Killed in action.*

Roger H. Fenske

Seaman 1c

Killed in action.*

Anthony W. Ferracane

Yeoman 2c

Killed in action.*

William F. Fischer

Seaman 1c

Killed in action.*

James W. Flack

Signalman 2c

Killed in action.*

Thurman C. Foskey

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Elmer C. Fox

Seaman 1c

Killed in action.*

Maurice D. Fox

Machinist's Mate 2c

Killed in action.*

Harold D. French

Chief Quartermaster

Killed in action.*

Cecil E. Gardner

Fireman 2c

Killed in action.*

Ralph C. Gardner

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Russell Gardner

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Paul A. Garner

Steward's Mate 3c

Killed in action.*

Clayton L. Gibson

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Purvis W. Gilmore

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Charles W. Gleason

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

John Goldych

Torpedoman 2c

Killed in action.*

Robert Paul Grab

Fireman

Killed in action.**   From Maryland.

Robert P. Graham

Ensign

Killed in action.*

Edmund P. Graichen

Chief Machinist's Mate

Killed in action.*

Arthur M. Grindle

Ensign

Killed in action.*

Martin L. Hansen

Seaman 1c

Killed in action.*

Leon W. Hartford

Yeoman 2c

Killed in action.*

Bernard F. Hebel

Fireman 2c

Killed in action.*

Richard O. Heiden

Fireman 1c

Killed in action.*

James W. Henderson

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Willie L. Henderson

Steward's Mate 1c

Killed in action.*

Lynn Hilton

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Paul G. Hogan

Fireman 2c

Killed in action.*

Alvin V. Howard

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Willford M. Hyman

Lt. Commander

Captain.  Killed in action.*

Frank P. Iessi

Radioman 3c

Killed in action.*

John C. Janke

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Robert E. Johnson

Fire Controlman 3c

Killed in action.*

Clifton C. Jones

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Mahlon J. Kelbaugh

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Lester Kelly

Machinist's Mate 1c

Killed in action.*

John R. Kendig

Machinist's Mate 1c

Killed in action.*

Herbert Kennedy

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Gustav F. Kerndt

Ensign

Killed in action.*

James J. Kinchsular

Radioman 3c

Killed in action.*

Edward W. King

Chief Torpedoman

Killed in action.*

Eugene J. King

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

James C. Kosbob

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

James E. Lamb

Seaman 1c

Killed in action.*

Edward S. LeBlanc

Fireman 1c

Killed in action.*

Henry N. Lindberg

Seaman 1c

Killed in action.*

Alfredo Lorenzana

Officer's Cook 2c

Killed in action.*

Walter Luke

Radioman 1c

Killed in action.*

Robert T. Lund

Fireman 1c

Killed in action.*

Francis F. Lynch

Torpedoman 3c

Killed in action.*

John T. Martin

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Michael F. Martin

Chief Water Tender

Killed in action.*

Hoyt G. Matthews

Torpedoman 3c

Killed in action.*

Roy G. Mattice

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Philip Mattingly

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Glenn C. McAlister

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Thomas J. McCarthy

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Frederick McComb

Watertender 1c

Killed in action.*

James C. McConchie

CCMST

Killed in action.*

Langford S. McCord

Seaman 1c

Killed in action.*

Flake V. McCormick

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Louis F. McKay

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Edward E. McKinney

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

James E. McManus

Ensign

Killed in action.*

Harrison E. McMillan

Seaman 1c

Killed in action.*

Joseph S. Meeks

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Virgil D. Meyer

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

John J. Miller

Electrician's Mate 3c

Killed in action.*

Charles A. Morgan

Radioman 3c

Killed in action.*

Ronald B. Morris

Coxswain

Killed in action.*

Edward C. Morse

Chief Machinist's Mate

Killed in action.*

Orval J. Myers

Seaman 1c

Killed in action.*

Paul Nabors

Seaman 1c

Killed in action.*

Russell E. Neu

Machinist's Mate 2c

Killed in action.*

Orville Y. Newton

Seaman 1c

Killed in action.*

Burton K. Nichols

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

John W. Norman

Quartermaster 3c

Killed in action.*

Wilson W. Odom

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Leo Orzechowski

Gunner's Mate 1c

Killed in action.*

Rudder B. Padgett

Seaman 1c

Killed in action.*

George T. Pair

Seaman 1c

Killed in action.*

E. M. Peleis

Seaman 2c

Died on U.S.S. Henley, May 13, 1942.

Strudwick T. Pennington

Ensign

Killed in action.*

Frederick W. Penton

Radioman 3c

Killed in action.*

Paul Perryman

Gunner's Mate 2c

Killed in action.*

Francis Peterson

Gunner's Mate 2c

Killed in action.*

Duane E. Phillips

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Edward M. Pieles

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Charlie B. Pike

Fireman 3c

Killed in action.*

James D. Pike

Seaman 1c

Killed in action.*

Allen C. Pittman

Fireman 2c

Killed in action.*

Cecil C. Pitts

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Burel L. Plant

Fireman 3c

Killed in action.*

Manuel F. Polomares

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Johnnie L. Privett

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

George F. Pruett

Seaman 1c

Killed in action.*

Clabe W. Putnal

Fireman 3c

Killed in action.*

Willis E. Quesenberry

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Melvin E. Radcliffe

Lieutenant

Gunnery Officer.  Killed in action.*

Maunsel E. Ramsey

Machinist's Mate 1c

Killed in action.*

Raphael J. Ratti

Fireman 1c

Killed in action.*

James T. Ray

Ship's Cook 1c

Killed in action.*

John S. Reistetter

Chief Gunner's Mate

Killed in action.*

Lawrence H. Renger

Fire Controlman 3c

Killed in action.*

Nathan A. Roberts

Fireman 1c

Killed in action.*

Robert F. Rock

Machinist's Mate 1c

Killed in action.*

Harold L. Rose

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.  From Knoxville, Tennessee.*

Harold E. Ross

Fireman 3c

Killed in action.*

Harold G. Ruffner

Electrician's Mate 2c

Killed in action.*

George P. Ryan

Fire Controlman 2c

Killed in action.*

Harding I. Salpeter

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Alfred A. Sanzari

Fireman 3c

Killed in action.*

Sidney M. Saunders

Apprentice Seaman

Killed in action.*

Stanley J. Schumacher

Chief Boatswain's Mate

Killed in action.*

C. Scott

Carpenter's Mate 2c

Killed in action.*

George R. Sellett

Fireman 3c

Killed in action.*

Alexander Sentelik

Fire Controlman 1c

Killed in action.*

Alonzo R. Settlemire

Watertender 2c

Killed in action.*

Arthur L. Sheron

Seaman 1c

Killed in action.*

Arthur S. Shidler

Electrician's Mate 1c

Killed in action.*

Max Silverstein

Lieutenant

Engineering Officer.  Killed in action.*

Grady Singletary

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Thomas E. Sligh

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Glenn N. Smith

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Henry C. Smith

Fireman 2c

Killed in action.*

Charles E. Smithson

Fireman 3c

Killed in action.*

William M. Sneed

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

David R. Stevenson

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Andrew P. Stewart

Lieutenant

Executive Officer.  Killed in action.*

Charles R. Street

Fireman 1c

Killed in action.*

George C. Sutton

Seaman 1c

Killed in action.*

Lionel J. Tachna

Ensign

Killed in action.*

Walker Tackett

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Alvin T. Talbot

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

James R. Taylor

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Curtis Townsend

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Joseph G. Troxil

Machinist's Mate 2c

Killed in action.*

Thomas L. Turner

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

William J. Turner

Fireman 1c

Killed in action.*

Elias Tyrpak

Gunner's Mate 1c

Killed in action.*

Kenneth F. Valente

Seaman 1c

Killed in action.*

Daniel K. Vanantherp

Fireman 1c

Killed in action.*

Eugene J. Vannucci

Fireman 2c

Killed in action.*

John Vdouin

Seaman 1c

Killed in action.*

Robert F. Vinson

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Stuart H. Wallace

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Vernon C. Watkins

Shipfitter 2c

Killed in action.*

Joseph C. Webb

Chief Mechanic's Mate

Killed in action.*

Garnold R. West

Seaman 1c

Killed in action.*

Joseph Wheaten

Steward's Mate 2c

Killed in action.*

Raymond F. Wickett

Machinist's Mate 2c

Killed in action.*

Arthur W. Wilkinson

Lieutenant (j.g.)

Killed in action.*

Earl J. Williams

Seaman 1c

Killed in action.*

Henry I. Williams

Fireman 2c

Killed in action.*

Richard S. Williams

Seaman 1c

Killed in action.*

Mansfield C. Williamson

Steward's Mate 3c

Killed in action.*

James Wilson

Seaman 1c

Killed in action.*

Selmer R. Winnett

Fireman 3c

Killed in action.*

Lewis H. Wolger

Ship's Cook 3c

Killed in action.*

Louis J. Woll

Ship's Cook 3c

Killed in action.*

Pink Worley

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Clifton F. Wyatt

Ensign

Killed in action.*

John J. Yanek

Gunner's Mate 3c

Killed in action.*

William J. Yanny

Watertender 1c

Killed in action.*

Michael Yanov

Gunner's Mate 3c

Killed in action.*

James A. Yates

Electrician's Mate 1c

Killed in action.  From Illinois.  Brother of Orin Yates.

Orin A. Yates

Electrician's Mate 2c

Killed in action.  From Illinois.  Brother of James Yates.

Kenneth E. Yerian

Fire Controlman 1c

Killed in action.*

Oscar Young

Fireman 1c

Killed in action.*

Robert W. Young

Fireman 1c

Killed in action.*

Edward V. Zon

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

John D. Zonik

Seaman 2c

Killed in action.*

Otto J. Zoss

Watertender 2c

Killed in action.*

Michael S. Zwir

Ship's Cook 2c

Killed in action.*

Plus 12 other men

 

 

Table of Contents:

U.S.S. Neosho (AO-23)

U.S.S. Neosho (AO-23) Home Page

 

SECTION 1:  Background

Specifications of the U.S.S. Neosho

Photo Gallery of the U.S.S. Neosho

The Four U.S.S. Neoshos

 

SECTION 2:  Pearl Harbor (December 7, 1941)

Introduction

Prelude to War:  Conflict in the Far East

Bill Leu's Early Years

The U.S.S. Neosho at Pearl Harbor

Interview of Bill Leu:  The Attack on Pearl Harbor

U.S. Navy Action Report:  U.S.S. Neosho

 

SECTION 3:  Battle of the Coral Sea (May 1942)

Introduction

The Battle of the Coral Sea:  Summary

Battle Action:  April 30 - May 4, 1942

Battle Action:  May 5 - May 7, 1942

Battle Action:  May 8, 1942

The Ordeal of the U.S.S. Neosho

May 7, 1942:  The Japanese Attack

May 8, 1942:  Waiting for Rescue

May 9, 1942:  Fading Hope

May 10, 1942:  Neosho Sighted

May 11, 1942:  Rescue

The Battle of the Coral Sea (continued)

List of Survivors and Casualties

U.S.S. Neosho:  Survivors and Casualties

>  U.S.S. Sims:  Survivors and Casualties

Interview of Bill Leu:  The Battle of the Coral Sea

U.S. Navy Action Reports:  Battle of the Coral Sea

Action Report of U.S.S. Neosho

Action Report of U.S.S. Sims

Action Report of U.S.S. Helm

Other Ships at the Battle of the Coral Sea

The U.S.S. Sims (Neosho's Escort)

The U.S.S. Henley (Neosho's Rescuer)

The U.S.S. Helm (Rescued Life Raft)

Battle of the Coral Sea Scrapbook

Honolulu Newspaper:  May 8, 1942

S.F. Examiner Article:  July 10, 1942

 

SECTION 4:  Aftermath

Introduction

President Bush's 1991 Speech at Pearl Harbor

Seattle Times Article:  Bill Leu at Pearl Harbor

John S. Phillips, Captain of the U.S.S. Neosho

U.S.S. Neosho Veteran's Forum

Fireman Third Class, Bill Leu

Jack Rolston and the Tragic "Raft of 68"

Links, Sources and Further Information

The current page is shown with a  >